Employment

Immigration allows an employer to petition for you to receive either a non-immigrant visa or an immigrant visa which would allow you to obtain a Lawful Permanent Resident card. To find out more information about your particular situation and to see how Rosario Law can help you, fill out the contact form or call my office at (412) 440-7861.

  • Visas
    • H-1B
      • Workers in a specialty occupation. Typically these are jobs that require at a minimum a Bachelor’s degree or its foreign equivalent.
    • TN
      • North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) temporary professionals from Mexico and Canada. Similar to the H-1B in several aspects, but reserved for individuals from Canada or Mexico only.
    • E-3
      • Certain “specialty occupation” professionals from Australia. Also similar to the H-1B, but reserved for Australians only.
    • H-2A
      • Temporary or seasonal agricultural workers.
    • H-2B
      • Temporary non-agricultural workers.
    • L-1A
      • Intracompany transferees in managerial or executive positions.
    • L-1B
      • Intracompany transferees in positions utilizing specialized knowledge.
    • E-2
      • Treaty investors and qualified employees.
    • O
      • Persons with extraordinary ability in sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics and motion picture or TV production. This is a potential fall back for persons that do not make the H-1B visa lottery.
    • P
      • Internationally recognized athletes; entertainers or members of internationally recognized entertainment groups; individual performer or part of a group entering to perform under a reciprocal exchange program; or Artists or entertainers, either an individual or group, to perform, teach, or coach under a program that is culturally unique.
  • Lawful Permanent Residence (Green Card)
    • If you are trying to obtain your Lawful Permanent Residence through employment, normally you will fall into one of the following preference categories.
      • First (EB-1)
        • Persons of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics; outstanding professors or researchers; and multinational executives and managers.
      • Second (EB-2)
        • Persons who are members of the professions holding advanced degrees or for persons with exceptional ability in the arts, sciences, or business.
      • Third (EB-3)
        • Professionals, skilled workers, and other workers.
      • Fourth (EB-4)
        • Special immigrants, such as certain religious workers, employees of U.S. foreign service posts, retired employees of international organizations, and minors who are wards of courts in the United States.
      • Fifth (EB-5)
        • Business investors who invest $1 million or $500,000 (if the investment is made in a targeted employment area) in a new commercial enterprise that employs at least 10 full-time U.S. workers.
  • National Interest Waiver
    • Commonly granted to those than can prove that they have exceptional ability, and that their employment in the United States will be of great benefit to the United States economy.
Advertisements