Victims of Crimes

There are some options available to those that have been victimized while in the United States that can allow the applicant to obtain Lawful Permanent Residence. To find out more information about your particular situation and to see how Rosario Law can help you, fill out the contact form or call my office at (412) 440-7861.

  • Violence Against Women Act (VAWA)
    • Persons that are spouse or child of a United States citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident, and have been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty are eligible to apply for this benefit.
    • This can allow the applicant to obtain Lawful Permanent Residence without restrictions.
  • U-Visa
    • This particular visa is for persons that have been victims of certain violent crimes.
    • Approval of the U-Visa grants the applicant an Employment Authorization Document for 4 years and they can apply for Lawful Permanent Residence as well.
  • T-Visa
    • Persons that have been victims of trafficking, are eligible to apply for this visa.
    • Approval of the T-Visa grants the applicant an Employment Authorization Document for 3 years and they can apply for Lawful Permanent Residence as well.
Advertisements